Development of the intervention program for Fatigue Specific to People with Multiple Sclerosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSenri Kinran University
Principal Investigator
MORIYA Rika  千里金蘭大学 (20549381)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords看護学 / 難病 / 疲労
Research Abstract
This study focused on fatigue in patients with multiple sclerosis(MS) with the aim of revealing their experiences and implementing an intervention program. The results revealed a significant impact of fatigue on the lives of MS patients, and the difficulty and dilemma of dealing with fatigue. A progressive muscle relaxation(PMR) technique was then performed on MS patients, which led to a decrease in subjective fatigue and improvement in mental QOL. On the other hand, program improvements based on the continuability and degree of symptoms were suggested as issues to be addressed.