The recognition of cultural values and motivational factors among Indonesian nurses toward on the nursing work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionSenri Kinran University
Principal Investigator
FUMIKO Sato  Senri Kinran University, 看護学部, 講師 (80512417)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords外国人看護師 / 外国人介護士 / 異文化理解 / インドネシア
Research Abstract
This research aims to understand Indonesian active nurses. The survey was conducted at two hospitals in Jakarta and Pekanbaru cities. As a result, "family" was the first priority in their lives, and the followings were religion and work. Regarding the job satisfaction, "control", "responsibility", "interaction opportunities" were the top three highest items. On the contrary, "scheduling" and "family and work balance" related items were the lowest figures.