Project/Area Number |
21890286
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
Research Institution | Kobe Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYATA Shinji Kobe Pharmaceutical University, 薬学部, 特別契約研究員 (60533792)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | コンドロイチン硫酸プロテオグリカン / コンドロイチン硫酸 / プロテオグリカン / 神経可塑性 / 神経再生 / 抑制性神経細胞 / 臨界期可塑性 / 糖鎖生物学 |
Research Abstract |
Cortical plasticity is most evident during a critical period in early life, but the mechanisms that restrict plasticity after the critical period are poorly understood. In this study I show that a structural changes of chondroitin sulfate proteoglycans, components of the brain extracellular matrix, leads to the termination of the critical period.