Carcinogenesis caused by tobacco and alcohol for human tongue keratinocytes (HTK) cell line
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SEGAWA Emi  Hyogo College of Medicine, 医学部, 助教 (00553778)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords口腔癌 / HPV / 発癌
Research Abstract
To elucidate the carcinogenesis process, we newly established human tongue keratinocytes (HTK) cell lines derived from tongue mucosa immortalized by infection with retroviral vectors expression HPV16 E6/E7. Furthermore, treatment of HPV16 E6/E7 with NNK and EtOH in vitro, and HTK1-16E6E7-NNK + EtOH was established. Then we examined a change of the cell biology in both cells and identified the responsibility gene in the carcinogenesis in oral squamous cell carcinoma.