The characteristics of nurses who establish communion with stroke patients with aphasia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionHyogo University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Yuki  Hyogo University, 健康科学部, 講師 (40326319)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords交感 / 脳卒中失語症 / 実践知 / 脳卒中 / 失語症 / 看護師
Research Abstract
The following characteristics of nurses who established communion were extracted : "Aligning oneself to the perspective of the patient," "Showing objects while speaking to the patient," "Speaking slowly to the patient," "Using gestures," "Contact with the patient," "Spending time with the patient" "Speaking on the patient's behalf," and "Watching the patient's face." The findings suggest that nurses who establish communion with stroke patients with aphasia adopt behaviors and actions that the patient can rely on and that avoid causing the patient discomfort.