Clarification of the factor related to promotion of the home visit nursing for psychiatric users by interview to visiting nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionUniversity of KinDAI Himeji
Principal Investigator
HATSUDA Masato  近大姫路大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70512656)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords看護学 / 精神看護学 / 精神科訪問看護 / 訪問看護
Research Abstract
This study aimed to clarify the factor related to promotion of the home visit nursing for psychiatric users by interview to visiting nurses. It was clarified that nurses working in home visit nursing offices had felt fears and they had overcome them by receiving various support in the substantial network. Therefore, it was thought it was important that we should offer mental support as well as support for the improvement in practice capability to visiting nurses and that they could experience in nursing psychiatric users.