Extraction and construction on disaster nursing competencies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKobe Tokiwa University
Principal Investigator
HATA Kiyomi  Kobe Tokiwa University, 保健科学部・看護学科, 講師 (10530305)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords災害看護 / コンピテンシー / 構造化 / コンピテンジー / 災害看護実践行動
Research Abstract
Nurses, doctors and other health care professionals, who engaged in health care practice with nurses in disaster areas since Hansin-Awaji Earthquake in 1995, were interviewed about nurses' effective behaviors and practical difficulties at the level of concrete behavior. Competency dictionary named "Data-Base of Disaster Nursing Behavior" was constructed. It was consisted of both narratives of disaster nursing practices and themes extracted from narratives with qualitative analytic methods. To analyze construction of competencies of disaster nursing, characteristics and communalities of those themes were considered and visualized by mapping.