Regeneration of transplanted islets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Shohta  Fukuoka University, 医学部, 准教授 (90549338)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHINAKAMURA Hitomi  福岡大学, グローバルFUプログラム, 研究員 (90597692)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords再生 / 幹細胞 / 組織工学 / 膵島細胞 / 膵島移植 / 移植・再生医療 / 再生医学 / 糖尿病 / 発生・分化 / 細胞・組織 / 幹細胞研究
Research Abstract
Pancreatic stem cells were identified as the size restricted cells that were harbored in spleen. In addition, the size restricted small cells retained a homology between pancreas and spleen. Furthermore, the cells that were candidate for pancreatic stem cells were up-regulated the expression of critical genes, including Oct3/4, Sox2, c-Myc, Klf4 and Nanog, which were well-known genes as reprogramming for iPS cells.