Mechanism of neurotoxicity induced by oseltamivir and NSAIDs under the inflammatory conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
AKI Keisei  Fukuoka University, 大学病院, 技術職員 (50510179)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳神経疾患 / 血液脳関門 / 中枢毒性 / ジクロフェナクナトリウム / ペリサイト / オセルタミビル
Research Abstract
Oseltamivir and NSAIDs are used in the treatment of influenza. Neurotoxicity such as abnormal behavior and encephalopathy has been reported in influenza patients prescribed their drugs. The purpose of the present study is to examine the blood-brain barrier (BBB) permeability of oseltamivir or NSAIDs under inflammatory conditions. In this study, we demonstrated that (1) novel in vitro BBB models reflecting inflammation were developed, (2) brain pericytes released MMP-9 which may be responsible for BBB dysfuction induced by inflammation, (3) the BBB permeability of dicrofenac sodium salts was not changed under inflammatory conditions.