Project/Area Number |
21890295
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Hygiene
Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
WILSON Donald University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, 産業生態科学研究所, 助教 (90507609)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 二酸化チタン / TiO_2 P90 / TiO_2 P25溶血 / 赤血球 / 酸化ストレス / 赤血球膜 / 赤血球膜タンパク / 脂質の過酸化 / グルタチオン / マロンジアルデヒド / バイオマーカー / Cofilin / A549肺胞上皮細胞 / ネクローシス / アポトーシス / A549細胞毒性 / IL-8遺伝子 / IL-8タンパク / NF-kB / 溶血 |
Research Abstract |
Our results suggest that the method of suspension of titanium dioxide (TiO2) particles in solution influences the effects of the particles on red blood cells (RBCs) or any other cell line, therefore precise and standard dispersion methods must be employed. Our previous experiments and the current results demonstrate that any form of TiO_2 causes hemolysis. Although particle size is an important determinant of the level of hemolysis induced by TiO2, the particle type or polymorph plays a more significant role. We investigated the involvement of oxidative stress in TiO2-induced hemolysis by examining the effects of particles on glutathione oxidation and lipid peroxidation, and the results were inconclusive. Preliminary electrophoresis experiments with RBC membranes showed a probable effect of the TiO_2 particles on a low molecular weight protein, which was considered to be Cofilin. However, poor reproducibility of these results hindered our confirmation of this finding. TiO2 particles exposed to A549 lung epithelial cells caused dose-dependent apoptosis, slight increase in the release of IL-8 mRNA and IL-8 protein, but no effects on NF-kB DNA.