Identification of a new epitope of Cancer/Testis antigen KK-LC-1 and develop new adoptive immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
SHIGEMATSU Yoshiki  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, 医学部, 助教 (10546469)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords非小細胞肺癌 / 癌精巣抗原 / 免疫療法 / CTL
Research Abstract
Method of antibody titer against KK-LC-1 by ELISA using peptide of KK-LC-1 is established. Two patients showed high antibody titer against KK-LC-1 antigen. In these cases, we tried to identify a new epitope in the context of HLA-A2 or HLA-A24 restriction by the Reverse Immunology method, but it was not possible. Therefore, using the lymph node lymphocytes of an autologous patient, the CTL restricted HLA-A2 could be induced by a method of a peptide pulse to dendritic cells, and the new epitope could be identified.