A Study of the Visualization of Amount of Nursing Care and the Uniformity of Nursing Care Using DPC in an Acute Hospital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Chiharu  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, 産業保健学部, 助教 (80540781)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords看護ケア量 / DPC / 病院情報システム / 看護量
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to clarify the factors contributing to the lengthening of hospital stay and each DPC's relationship to the amount of nursing care. The study aims to develop a Japanese version of the Nursing Minimum Data Set, making secondary use of nursing care data stored in the Hospital Information System (HIS), and to contribute to the uniformity of nursing care. We concluded that the factors that influenced the amount of nursing care received were the patients' ADL, their progress after surgery, the severity of their disorder, and age, and that those factors were different according to DPC. The contents of nursing care provided to patients also varied according to DPC.