Project/Area Number |
21890303
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Physical pharmacy
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
HIBI Terumasa Hokkaido University, 電子科学研究所, 助教 (50554292)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 骨代謝 / 小胞輸送 / バイオイメージング / 多光子顕微鏡 / 蛍光蛋白質 |
Research Abstract |
Bone is maintained by a balance between bone formation and resorption. The osteoclast is the cell that plays a major role in bone resorption in our body. In this study, to elucidate the molecular mechanism of bone resorption, vesicular trafficking in osteoclast was analyzed. By carrying out 4D-imaging, it becomes possible to analyze dynamics of acidic vesicles, probably involved in bone resorption, in living osteoclast not only horizontally but also vertically.