Analysis of the synapse function in Neuroligin knock-in mice generated as models of autism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
TABUCHI Katsuhiko  National Institute for Physiological Sciences, 大脳皮質機能研究系, 准教授 (20546767)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords自閉症 / シナプス / モデル動物 / Neuroligin / Neurexin / 電気生理学 / SDS-FRL法 / 疾患モデルマウス
Research Abstract
To study the pathogenesis of autism, we analyzed the synaptic function in mouse models harboring Neuroligin-3 R451C mutation. We found that the synaptic transmission mediated by NMDA glutamate receptors was enhanced in the hippocampus of these mice and this was due to the increased number of the receptor on the synaptic membrane. In addition, we found morphological abnormalities in the mutant synapses. These findings may provide insight into understanding the pathopysiology and developing treatments of autism.