Genetic analyses of the roles of neuropeptides expressed in the center of mouse maternal behaviors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TSUNEOKA Yousuke  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 黒田研究ユニット, 研究員 (50549011)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords養育行動 / KOマウス / 視床下部 / オキシトシン / バソプレシン / 遺伝子改変マウス / 視床下部内側視索前野 / マウス / Anterior commissural nucleus(ACN) / TRH
Research Abstract
Oxytocin and vasopressin are considered the neuropeptides which have important roles in regulating mammalian social behaviors, such as maternal behavior. To obtain insight about their function, we created quadruple knockout mice of these genes, and these mice expressed normal maternal behavior. The result of this study suggested that these neuropeptides have different effects on maternal behavior among species and among behavioral contexts, and that they have rather a limited role in the C57BL/6 mouse maternal behavior.