Development of PET imaging technique for cancer stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI Satoshi  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 分子プローブ動態応用研究チーム, 研究員 (10419707)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords癌幹細胞 / CD44 / TSV-TK / PET
Research Abstract
It is be clearly essential to kill the cancer stem cell for the radical cure of cancer.
Especially, It is important to develop the PET imaging technology for the cancer stem cell, and the specific cell death technology for cancer stem cell. Several researchers reported that CD44 molecules overexpressed with a variety of cancer stem cells. We tried the development of PET imaging technology and specific cell death technology for CD44 overexpressed-cancer stem cell. As a result, the CD44 molecules were not suitable for target molecules of PET imaging. Because, there were widely expressed the normal tissue. For the radical cure of cancer, it is required the more specific marker for cancer stem cell.