Molecular characterization of antibiotic resistance mechanism in nontuberculous mycobacteria.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
WACHINO Jun-Ichi  National Institute of Infectious Diseases, 細菌第二部, 主任研究官 (00535651)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords非結核性抗酸菌 / 薬剤耐性 / ミコール酸 / クラリスロマイシン
Research Abstract
We generated a random transposon gene-knockout library of Mycobacterium avium to identify the genes responsible for antibiotic resistance. As a result, a variety of genes for efflux system, cell metabolism, and cell wall synthesis were identified as factors involved in antibiotic resistance. Among them, we focused on a kasB-knockout mutant (ΔkasB) strain and an MAV_2241-knockout mutant (ΔMAV_2241) strain, and characterized them in detail. The ΔkasB and ΔMAV_2241 strains showed the reduction in MICs (minimal inhibitory concentration) of various antibiotics including clarithromycin compared to that of wild-type strain. In addition, the ΔkasB strain increased susceptibility to the detergent such as SDS. Proteins involved in cell wall synthesis in Mycobacteria seem to be attractive target for antibiotic development.