Project/Area Number |
21890310
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Hiroyasu Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, 東京都臨床医学総合研究所, 研究員 (50546629)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 脂質 / ホスホリパーゼA2 / 生殖 / メタボリックシンドローム / メタボリックシンドロ |
Research Abstract |
We have shown that group III phospholipase A2 (sPLA2-III), a member of the secreted phospholipase A2 (sPLA2) family, is expressed in the mouse proximal epididymal epithelium and that targeted disruption of the gene encoding this protein (Pla2g3) leads to defects in sperm maturation and fertility. Our results reveal a role for the atypical sPLA2 family member sPLA2-III in epididymal lipid homeostasis and indicate that its perturbation may lead to sperm dysfunction. Additionally, sPLA2-III was expressed constitutively in preadipocytic cells in the stromal vascular fraction of white adipose tissue. High-fat diet induced obesity, steatohepatitis, hyperlipidemia, hyperglycemia and insulin resistance were ameliorated in Pla2g3-/- mice. Adipose or hepatic expression of lipogenic, adipogenic and proinflammatory genes and adipose level of lysophosphatidylcholine were significantly reduced in Pla2g3-/- mice compared with wild-type mice.