Establishment of tailor-made RNAi knockdown technique against triplet repeat disease-causing alleles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masaki  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所・神経薬理研究部, 流動研究員 (00549529)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords発現制御 / RNAi治療 / SNP / 脳神経疾患 / 対立遺伝子 / トリプレットリピート病
Research Abstract
We present determination of the coding SNP (cSNP) haplotypes of triplet repeat disease-causing alleles by a novel pull-down method, and demonstrate disease-allele specific RNAi targeting such cSNP sites in the mutant Huntingtin alleles, each of which possesses a different cSNP haplotype. Thus, our procedures allow for allele-specific RNAi against disease-causing alleles by using appropriate siRNAs as the disease-linked cSNP haplotype demands. Therefore, our current progress paves the way to the achievement of a tailor-made RNAi treatment for triplet repeat diseases and other diseases using cSNPs as RNAi targets.