The study of diagnosis for Parkinson disease at early-stage using with monoclonal antibodies against oxidized DJ-1.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University (2010)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2009)
Principal Investigator
AKAZAWA Yoko  Mukogawa Women's University, 薬学部, 助手 (50549897)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords蛋白質 / 脳神経疾患 / プロテオーム / 老化 / パーキンソン病 / アルツハイマー病 / 酸化修飾DJ-1 / 簡易診断
Research Abstract
The molecular mechanisms leading to neurodegeneration in Parkinson disease (PD) remain elusive, although many studies of evidence have indicated that oxidative stress and impairment of protein degradation system, resulting in cell death. However, idiopathic PD is essentially diagnosed clinically. The development of biomarkers for PD would afford many advantages : early diagnosis and identification of subgroups of PD. DJ-1 had recently found to be causative gene for a familial form of PD. Cysteine residue at position 106 (Cys-106) in DJ-1 was found to be oxidized preferentially under oxidative stress. In the present study, we developed specific antibodies against Cys-106-oxidized DJ-1 and a competitive enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) for detecting oxidized DJ-1, and measured blood levels of oxidized DJ-1 in PD patients. It was observed that the level and an aggregated form of oxidized DJ-1 in erythrocytes of unmedicated PD patients were markedly higher than mediacted PD patients and healthy subjects. Furthermore, we observed that the treatment of mice with PD model compounds results in a significant elevation of oxidized DJ-1 in erythrocytes and its positive cells in the substantia nigra in a dose-and time-dependent manner. These results suggest the involvement of oxidative modification of DJ-1 in the pathogenesis of PD.