Patient-Doctor Communication for disclosure of prognosis
Project/Area Number |
21890316
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | National Hospital Organization Nagoya Medical Center |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Akiko 独立行政法人国立病院機構(名古屋医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究企画室臨床疫学研究室, 室長 (70524536)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 血液悪性腫瘍 / 医師患者間コミュニケーション / 医療の質 / アウトカムズリサーチ |
Research Abstract |
This study was conducted to examine the best ways of communicating prognostic information to patients with hematological malignancies, and to assess whether the kind of prognostic information affects patients' physical and/or psychological status. By taking account of the differences of cultural differences between Japan and English-speaking countries, we have made Japanese version of questionnaire by Dr. Butow et. al. measuring patient preferences for the manner of delivery of prognostic information. Sixty seven patients with hematological malignancies were enrolled in the study and the validity of the questionnaire was evaluated.