Search for Proteomics-based analysis of non-alcoholic fatty liver diseases (NAFLD/NASH) in mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Biomedical Innovation
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Kazuya  National Institute of Biomedical Innovation, 創薬基盤研究部バイオ創薬プロジェクト, 研究員 (40548301)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / Non-alcoholic steatohepatitis(NASH) / Non-alcoholic fatty liver disease(NAFLD) / バイオマーカー / NAFLD / NASH / 抗体プロテオミクス技術
Research Abstract
It has been estimated that non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) and non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD), early stage of NASH, become main factors to cause liver cancer and hepatic cirrhosis in future. Therefore, development of diagnostic and therapeutic techniques is urgently needed. However these diseases are hardly known, due to having been recently recognized. In this study, we searched for NAFLD-related proteins and resulted in successfully identifying 8 kinds of candidate proteins more highly expressed in liver of NAFALD model mice.