| Project/Area Number |
21H00464
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Miyazono Kengo 北海道大学, 文学研究院, 准教授 (20780266)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ディーツ リチャード 東京大学, 大学総合教育研究センター, 特任講師 (10625651)
オデイ ジョン 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (50534377)
FRISCHHUT Akiko 上智大学, 国際教養学部, 助教 (50781853)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 経験 / 意識 / 知覚 / 想像 / 認識的悪徳 / 思考吹入 / 自己知 / マインドフルネス / 主観性 / 記憶 / 正当化 / 認識的パターナリズム / 心理学の哲学 / 視覚経験 / 共感 / 盲視 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
研究は、経験(とりわけ知覚的経験)が必然的に持つ特徴についての哲学的研究である。経験が偶然的にではなく必然的に持つ特徴というものは存在するだろうか。経験の偶然的な特徴と必然的な特徴を、どのようにして区別することができるだろうか。本研究は、(1)経験の必然的特徴についての先進的な研究プロジェクトを立ち上げ、その研究成果を英米のジャーナルや書籍にてアウトプットすることを目的とする。加えて、(2)経験の諸特徴について多様な観点からアプローチする研究拠点を形成すべく、心の哲学、言語哲学、形而上学等の専門家による研究チームを形成し、それぞれの専門分野の強みを生かして、経験の諸相を探求する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research project was to conduct an advanced philosophical investigation of the essential characteristics of consciousness and experience. As a major result, there was a significant progress in the studies of the essential features of perceptual experience, in particular the studies of the "presentational phenomenology" of perceptual experience. The main outcomes of this research have been accepted by major journals such as Ergo, Nous, Synthese, and Erkenntnis, and included in scholarly books published by Oxford University Press, Routledge, and others.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
先端性:Presentational phenomenologyなど現代の心の哲学等の先端的な研究テーマを主題とし、それらのテーマに関して独自性の高いアイディアを提示した。 国際性:哲学系の主要国際ジャーナル(Nous, Ergo, Erkenntnis, etc.)や著名出版社(Oxford University Press, Routledge, etc.)にて研究成果をアウトプットすることで、国際的に存在感のある研究成果を出した。 学際性:経験や意識を研究するにあたって、哲学のみならず、心理学、脳神経科学、精神医学などの知見を取り入れた、学際性の高い研究を行なった。