| Project/Area Number |
21H00468
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
| Research Institution | Kanagawa University (2023) Shibaura Institute of Technology (2021-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Koide Yasushi 神奈川大学, 国際日本学部, 講師 (30407225)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
浅見 昇吾 上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (10384158)
秋葉 悦子 富山大学, 学術研究部社会科学系, 教授 (20262488)
盛永 審一郎 公立小松大学, サステイナブルシステム科学研究科, 特任教授 (30099767)
松田 純 静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 名誉教授 (30125679)
小林 真紀 愛知大学, 法学部, 教授 (60350930)
本田 まり (眞鍋まり) 芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60384161)
香川 知晶 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 医学研究員 (70224342)
横野 恵 早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 准教授 (80339663)
児玉 聡 京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (80372366)
品川 哲彦 関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (90226134)
奥田 純一郎 上智大学, 法学部, 教授 (90349019)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 生命倫理 / 医療倫理 / 終末期医療 / ヒト多能性幹細胞 / ゲノム編集技術 / 人間の尊厳 / 傷つきやすさ / 社会的連帯性 / ゲノム編集 / 中絶 / 生命法 / 倫理学 / 医事法 / ヒト胚研究 / 比較思想研究 / 比較法研究 / 自殺幇助 / 安楽死 / 生殖補助医療 / 統合性 / 価値観の多様性 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
今日グローバル化の進展により、生物医学分野における情報や技術は瞬く間に世界に普及することから、一方では、世界規模での普遍的な倫理規制が求められている。ある技術の使用を一部の国で規制しても、他の国で規制がなければ、規制の意味はないに等しいからである。しかし他方で、生命倫理の考え方はそれぞれの国の伝統的な文化的、宗教的価値観に大きく依存している面があり、各国の多様性を尊重することが求められている。本研究は、哲学的および法学的な比較研究を通して、欧米諸国の生命倫理の基本原理や法規制を解明することで、日本の今後の生命倫理政策に役立てることを目標とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our comparative study of the fundamental ideas and the values on which the bioethical policies are based in European countries, has showed that, in recent years, the principle of respect for autonomy and that of solidarity are attached great importance to. In the field of terminal care(including physician assisted suicide and euthanasia), in order to dicide his own way of dying, to say nothing of the respect for the person’s will based on sufficient information and reflection, relieving the pain and protecting human dignity of the vulnerable are also attached great importance to according to the principle of social solidarity(consideration), with a difference in the state of disease, the kind of pains or the imminence of the tine of death. Also in the field of assisted reproduction, European societies have a tendency to admit also same-sex couples or unmarried women to use the assisted reproductive technology according to the principle of respect for autonomy, equality or solidarity.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生命倫理の分野においては、制度面でも思想面でも、わが国はヨーロッパ諸国から遅れている。ヨーロッパでは、国民的議論と国会での議論を経た上で、終末期医療についても生殖補助医療についても法律を制定し、その中で介助自殺や安楽死(の一部)、独身女性や同性カップルの生殖補助技術の利用を認めてきている。ヨーロッパの生命倫理政策の根底には、自律尊重だけでなく、人間の尊厳、統合性、傷つきやすさ、連帯性といった、アメリカとは若干重心の異なる特有の価値観があることが明らかとなった。わが国が欧米と必ずしも同じになる必要はないとしても、今後のわが国の生命倫理政策を考える上で、ヨーロッパの価値観は参考になるだろう。