| Project/Area Number |
21H00477
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 01030:Religious studies-related
| Research Institution | Tenri University (2023-2024) Tenri Health Care University (2021-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平山 惠美子 藍野大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (00389983)
打本 弘祐 龍谷大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20769129)
山田 慎也 国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (90311133)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 死者へのケア / スピリチュアルケア / 宗教的ケア / 死後の処置(エンゼルケア) / 病院付き宗教者 / 霊安室 / お見送り / お別れ会 / 葬送儀礼 / 死後の処置 / エンゼルケア / 死者へのおケア |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
葬送儀礼の簡素化が急激に進み、「終活」と称して墓じまいや仏壇の処分も進んでいる。現代日本社会において、死者供養は不要になったのだろうか。多死社会において病院死が大勢を占める状況が今後も続くことが予想される中、本研究では、病院における死者の遇し方に注目する。全国実態調査及びインタビュー調査、フィールドワーク等の調査研究を通じて医療者が行う「死者へのケア」の意義、病院付き宗教者による布教伝道ではない「死者へのケア」の可能性等を検討し、「無宗教」者が多い日本において病院に求められる「死者の遇し方」の在り様と可能性を示すと同時に、現代日本人の死生観や宗教性の一端を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to demonstrate the nature and potential of “care for the dead” in hospitals through survey research, and at the same time, to clarify some aspects of the modern Japanese view of life and death and religiosity. The survey revealed that deceased patients are treated as if they were “living” rather than “dead” in hospitals. In this sense, care for deceased patients in hospitals was not “care for the dead” but “care in the transition from the living to the dead." It was found that hospitals with religious staffs, such as chaplains, try to promote this transition, whereas general hospitals rather try to pull back on the side of the living. This was the “way of treating the dead” in a “hospital,” an institution for the “living."
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多死社会に突入している現代日本において、葬送儀礼の簡素化が急激に進み、死者にどう向き合うかが課題の一つとなっている。多くの人が病院で亡くなる現状において、本研究は「無宗教」者が多い日本において病院に求められる「死者の遇し方」の在り様と可能性を示すと同時に、現代日本人の死生観や宗教性の一端を明らかにしようとするものである。 調査からは、病院では亡くなった患者は「死者」ではなくあたかも「生者」として扱われていることが明らかになった。それは「生者から死者への移行におけるケア」と言え、家族がその死を受け入れていくにあたって重要な意味を持つものである可能性が示された。