Comparative Art Historical Studies on Image Descriptions and Documentations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H00487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Akira  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (50293113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 板倉 聖哲  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (00242074)
増記 隆介  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (10723380)
高岸 輝  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (80416263)
芳賀 京子  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (80421840)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords美術史 / 記述 / 造形物 / 聖地 / 聖地景観 / 比較美術史 / 参詣図 / 記録 / 聖地形象 / コレクション / 宝物 / 比較宗教美術史 / 地域連携 / 宗教美術史 / 目録
Outline of Research at the Start
西洋班は、社寺の奉納品目録や所蔵目録における記述の歴史的変遷、聖地風景についての記述・記録における虚実の弁別、神秘主義における夢・幻視の記述の分析、宗教儀礼等の動態の記述の分析等を行う。東洋班は、中国王室コレクションおよび東山御物の目録研究、西湖を中心とした聖地記述の分析等を、日本班は、公家日記における逸失作品の記述の収集・分析、古記録・儀軌・伝書等における儀礼記述の分析、記述・記録という観点からの白描図像・粉本の再検討等を行う。比較美術史班は、聖地とその形象の相関性や、聖地記述としての測定値の活用等についての考察を展開する。その上で、比較宗教美術史研究の基盤形成のためのモデル形成を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rather than limiting the scope of images, to figurative objects, we expand the range of images to include not only natural objects, but also sacred landscapes that can be said to be synthesized from natural objects and objects, and even non-material images such as dreams and visions. We also expanded the scope to include not only verbal descriptions but also descriptions using images and signs, and examined the description of images in a broader sense from a multifaceted perspective in terms of comparative art history, and obtained many new findings. In addition, we have attempted to create self-referential descriptions of artworks from each period and region that reflect these results, and have achieved certain results. Our research on description from an unprecedented variety of perspectives would have the potential for further international expansion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
造形物の言語による記述についての研究関心は我が国では比較的薄いところがあり、文化的背景の相違によるところもあるが、西欧においては、形象の記述は、文化の基層を構成してきており、比較文化的な相違が浮かび上がったことは、形象と記述の範疇を広く設定した研究方法とともに、今後のイメージと言語の相関性についての研究の進展に資するであろう。聖地形象についても、言語記述と造形記述を突き合せた研究はいまだ多くなく、今後の新たな方向性の展開を促すことになろう。また、造形物や聖地景観についての記述に関わる知見の充実や絵解きを包含した記述研究は、地域における文化振興や観光に一定の寄与をすることも期待される。