Research on the relationship between Yamada style koto music and early modern Japanese music - Focusing on "Jorurimono" works -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H00491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
Hagioka Shouin  東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (30376925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 慎  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00466971)
久保田 敏子  京都市立芸術大学, 日本伝統音楽研究センター, 名誉教授 (10090200)
野川 美穂子  東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 講師 (50218294)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords山田流箏曲 / 楽譜化 / 邦楽 / 浄瑠璃物 / 日本音楽 / アーカイブ / 古典芸能
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、山田流箏曲の中でも特に「浄瑠璃物」について、近世邦楽、とりわけ、一中節、河東節等の三味線音楽との関係を文献研究から明らかにするとともに、過去の楽曲の録音、楽譜資料等の演奏表現に関する調査から、その特徴、演奏法、演奏表現(歌唱と器楽)を整理して、近年ほとんど演奏の機会がなくなっているこれらの曲を次代へとつなぐために楽曲の保護保存・アーカイブ化することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the relationship between Yamada-school koto music, especially Jorurimono, and early modern Japanese music through literature research.
By studying the performance expressions in past recordings of songs and in sheet music, we clarified their musical characteristics and created and archived music scores of those pieces that have been rarely performed in recent years, in order to pass them on to the next generation. The research target also included pieces of Yamada-school koto music that had not been studied before. The research involved interviewing successors, investigating performances that were preserved in precious recordings such as SP records, having the successors teach through performance while also recording the performances, investigating the results and converting them into sheet music data, and then teaching the songs to young performers. We then held a concert by the students to present the results to a general audience.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の実績は、過去に記録された音源の収集、出版された楽譜、未公刊の楽譜の収集を行い、実際の伝承者との演奏を比較し伝承の正確さ、その特徴、演奏法、演奏表現(歌唱と器楽)を整理して、新たに楽譜化を行なった。これまで箏曲の楽譜は、その芸系の家元が学習者の学習および暗記の手助けのために出版してきた。出版された楽譜の多くには稀曲・秘曲といわれている曲はほとんど含まれておらず、同時に、そうした曲を伝承している実演家の高齢化により伝承そのものが危ぶまれている状態であるが、これらを若手演奏家へ伝授できたことで、伝承の正確性を次代へと繋いでいくことができると考えている。