| Project/Area Number |
21H00493
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music |
Principal Investigator |
Takayama Akira 東京藝術大学, 大学院映像研究科, 教授 (60748333)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
桐山 孝司 東京藝術大学, 大学院映像研究科, 教授 (10234402)
桂 英史 東京藝術大学, 大学院映像研究科, 教授 (60204450)
和田 信太郎 東京藝術大学, 大学院映像研究科, 助教 (80648353)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ツアー・パフォーマンス / ツーリズム / ドラマトゥルギー / ソーシャリー・エンゲージド・アート / アーカイヴ / ポストドラマ演劇 / 都市 / ワークショップ / サイトスペシフィック・アート |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究『ツアー・パフォーマンス研究に資する統合型アーカイヴの構築とその実践的活用』は、観客(ツアーの参加者)が都市の中を移動し指定された訪問地で視覚的・聴覚的な仕掛けを体験として提供するツアー型のサイト・スペシフィックなインスタレーションを「ツアー・パフォーマンス」と総称し、それらのアーカイヴ構築によって表現形式の物語性やポストドラマ演劇とアートプロジェクトの親和性を評価する実証的な研究である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study explored the relationship between the city and theater by analyzing touring performances in terms of the two major elements of "tourism" and "dramaturgy (the plot and structure that makes theater theater). It has also established an international research platform by archiving past tour; performance works and sharing them widely through exhibitions and websites. In practice, tour performances were regarded as "theater of the way" and the results of the research were verified in practice through a tour of Iran along the Silk Road. Furthermore, through updating the "Tokyo Heterotopia" application, the project was extended to the function of the city. These results were presented at the international symposium;""Tokyo Heterotopia” 10 Years and Beyond; Invisible Theater, City, and Tourism around Heterotopia.”
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によりツアー・パフォーマンス研究の基盤が強化され、関連分野の発展が期待される。社会的には、アーカイブとアプリの公開により、広範な人々が過去のツアー・パフォーマンスを体験・共有できるようになり、観光と文化の融合による新たな都市体験の創出に寄与した。さらに、ツアー・パフォーマンスが都市の機能となることで、都市に暮らす人たちの生活を豊かにし、さらには都市を学びの場に変えるツールとなる可能性が開けた。