Project/Area Number |
21H00503
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01080:Sociology of science, history of science and technology-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Shineha Ryuma 大阪大学, 社会技術共創研究センター, 准教授 (50611274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐野 亘 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (20310609)
岡村 麻子 文部科学省科学技術・学術政策研究所, 科学技術予測・政策基盤調査研究センター, 主任研究官 (20439219)
加納 圭 滋賀大学, 教育学系, 教授 (30555636)
福本 江利子 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 講師 (40835948)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 研究評価 / インパクト評価 / 責任ある研究・イノベーション / ELSI / 科学技術政策 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
科学技術と学術の発展が社会に対してもたらす幅広い影響(インパクト)を捉える枠組みの構築が課題となっている。現在行われているインパクト評価は予算配分のための性格が強く、正負両面にわたる幅広いインパクトの視点を評価に包摂する形となっていない。この状況を克服するために、本研究では「責任ある研究・イノベーション」の視点を援用しながら、インパクト評価の現状と課題を詳らかにするとともに、学術が持つ多様な貢献をより適切に評価するための枠組みの在り方を明らかとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study analyzes current science and technology policies and research evaluation systems from the perspective of responsible research and innovation (RRI). We identified issues related to the evaluation system, politics on "impact "assessment" (in particular, the overall evaluation system in which “negative impact” is difficult to express), and responsible research evaluation. In the latter half of the project, using the RRI's discussion as a supporting line, we conducted a data analysis of the innovation strategy documents of the 47 prefectures, expanding our analysis and examination to include structural divergence between science and technology policy and regional innovation policy and issues surrounding the position of universities as research institutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究プロジェクトでは、系統的な文献調査や個別インタビュー調査、政策文書のテキストマイニングなどから、①国内外で行われているインパクト評価の課題を明らかにするとともに、②近年の「責任ある研究評価」をめぐる議論の現在地を詳らかにし、さらには③国の科学技術イノベーション政策関連文書、47すべての都道府県が発行するイノベーション戦略文書、そして国立大学中期計画の内容の比較分析から科学技術政策上における地域イノベーションをめぐる論点の乖離の可視化といった成果を得た。これらの成果は、学術が持つ多様な貢献をより適切に評価するための枠組みの分析を行う上での基礎情報となるものである。