| Project/Area Number |
21H00522
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
OGOSHI Naoki 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 名誉教授 (90152454)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
尹 盛熙 関西学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (70454717)
金 智賢 宮崎大学, 国際連携機構, 教授 (40612388)
新井 保裕 学校法人文京学院 文京学院大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (10718422)
河崎 啓剛 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (80827436)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 対照研究 / 韓国語 / 省略 / 言語構造的特徴 / 通時的研究 / 朝鮮語 / 歴史的観点 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
「不完全な文」,つまり,通常必要とする要素が欠けた文はどの言語にも存在し,その出現パターンも場面や文脈で自明な要素が欠けるなど共通する点が多い。ところが,類似する構造を持つ日本語と韓国語でも,「不完全な文」の構文上の特徴や出現する状況に違いが見られる。このことは,言語ごとに「自明な要素」が違う可能性や,何を言語化するかという言語化の仕組みが異なる可能性を示す。 本研究課題では,日韓両言語の言語データを,構文,談話,文体,ジャンル・メディア,さらに歴史的観点から対照分析することにより,「不完全な文」について総合的かつ体系的な説明を与え,両言語の言語化の仕組みを解明することを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study conducted a contrastive analysis of ‘incomplete sentences’ in Japanese and Korean - sentences that lack morphosyntactically or functionally required elements - from multiple perspectives, aiming to provide a systematic account of their structure and to elucidate mechanisms of event encoding in both languages. The analysis revealed that, despite sharing various structural similarities, Japanese and Korean differ in terms of which elements are omitted. Notably, Japanese tends to omit elements within predicates more frequently, whereas Korean tends to retain them. This suggests that the two languages employ distinct strategies in encoding information typically conveyed by predicates, offering insight into their respective grammatical systems. At the same time, the distribution of incomplete sentences exhibited considerable complexity, varying across genres and other contextual factors.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題では、従来、分析対象や分析分野が一部に限られていた「不完全な文」に関し、日本語だけでなく韓国語についても、構文、談話、文体、ジャンル・メディア、さらに史的変化という多角的な観点から分析を行った。今回の成果は、これまで日韓対照研究で指摘されてきた統語と形態のインターフェイスや(間)主観化/文法化の程度差、語順の自由度の違い、名詞志向/動詞志向の違い等と照合・検証することにより、日本語学、韓国語学はもちろんのこと、日韓両語を含む類型論研究、さらには言語の普遍性に関する議論に有意義な示唆を示すことができるであろう。また、日本語教育、韓国語教育においても有益な情報を与えるであろう。