Neural mechanisms for understanding a speaker's intention communicated by indirect utterances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H00525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionMejiro University
Principal Investigator
Tokimoto Shingo  目白大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00291849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 曽雌 崇弘  目白大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00381434)
宮岡 弥生  広島経済大学, 教養教育部, 教授 (10351975)
時本 楠緒子  尚美学園大学, 総合政策学部, 非常勤講師 (10435662)
木山 幸子  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (10612509)
米田 英嗣  青山学院大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (50711595)
滝浦 真人  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (90248998)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords語用論的推論 / 脳波 / 発生源推定 / 因果的相互作用 / 推意 / 協調の原理 / 文脈検索 / 視点取得 / 社会性個人差 / 間接的発話 / 会話的含意 / 心の理論 / effective connectivity / 戦略的話者の理論 / functional connectivity / 事象関連電位 / 時間処理
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、言語コミュニケーションにおける意図伝達のメカニズムを、間接的発話を材料とした神経言語学的実験によって考察する。本研究課題では、間接的発話についての未解決の問題として、(1) 文脈検索の問題、(2) 推論の収束の問題、(3) 間接的発話の理由を設定し、特に文脈検索と推論の収束の関わりに焦点を置く。脳波解析によって意図理解メカニズムの構造と時系列を検討し、また、話者の社会性の個人差に応じて言語判断と神経活動が組織的に変化する知見を踏まえ、言語コミュニケーションにおける個人差の規則性を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the mechanisms of understanding of a speaker's intention by means of a neurolinguistic experiment using indirect utterances. We created discourses manipulated by two factors: (1) whether the context for inference was explicit or implicit, and (2) whether the speaker's intention concerned the present or the past. We recorded scalp EEG from native Japanese speakers during auditory comprehension of the discourses, and analyzed causal connectivity between 19 brain regions by the source localization. We found a significant connectivity between the mentalizing and temporal processing networks only when the context referred to the past. We interpret this connectivity as a manifestation of temporal processing in indirect utterance interpretation and claim that pragmatic inference of intention comprehension is a situation model building process with multiple dimensions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の神経科学的知見は、個々の脳領域が固有の特性を持つことはもちろんとしても、ある心的機能が脳内の複数の領域の相互作用によって実現されていることを示している。言語処理についても、言語野以外の脳領域の関わりが広く知られるようになった。脳波を用いた本研究の脳内相互作用の分析は、空間解像度の点で機能的磁気共鳴画像法(fMRI)に及ばないが、1秒以内に完結する言語処理の時間的変化を追える利点がある。また「コミュニケーション能力」が社会的関心になる一方、その実体は不明なので、教育現場を含む様々な場面で不必要な不安や緊張が生まれている。本研究はコミュニケーション能力の科学的理解に寄与するものである。