ICT-supported Online Plurilingual Learning Model for Multilingual and Multicultural Societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H00543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Iwai Hiroki  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 教授 (20213267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大前 智美  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 准教授 (00379108)
西岡 美樹  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 准教授 (30452478)
岩根 久  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 招へい教員 (50176559)
李 銀淑  大阪女学院大学, 国際・英語学部, 特任講師 (60817485)
大山 牧子  神戸大学, 大学教育研究センター, 准教授 (70748730)
大辺 理恵  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 講師 (80648949)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsICT支援外国語学習 / 複言語学習 / オンライン授業 / 非同期型ビデオ交流 / 音声認識 / ビデオ撮影 / 小学校での外国語学習 / 遠隔授業 / オンライン教材 / 音声学習 / 文字学習 / 小大連携 / ビデオ交流 / オンライン授業支援
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,音声認識とビデオ撮影・共有による自己省察(リフレクション)を基礎にしたオンライン複言語学習フレームワークを構築,実践検証し,多言語多文化社会を生きるための外国語教育の新たな方向性を提案することを目的とする.
3年間の本研究期間に,研究代表者がこれまでに実践検証してきた対面授業向け複言語学習モデルをオンライン授業向けに再構築し,小学校や大学だけでなく,高等学校や市民向け公開講座,こども向け公開講座などで活用できるオンライン複言語学習モデルを開発し提案することを目指す.この研究成果は,地域や世代を超えた複言語学習を実現し,多言語多文化社会を包摂する人材を育成する一助にもなると考える.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop a plurilingual learning model using ICT technology to respond to the needs of a multilingual and multicultural society. The model, based on speech recognition and video recording, allows a wide range of participants - from elementary school students to university students and citizens - to engage in online classes. Practical results from various fields have confirmed the feasibility of learning several languages in a short time and demonstrated its effectiveness in enhancing learners' motivation and memory retention. Additionally, the asynchronous tandem exchange project using a video communication platform was found to further boost learners' motivation. This study proposes a new learning style using ICT that transcends the traditional framework of foreign language teaching.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、音声認識とビデオ撮影を基盤とするICT支援複言語学習モデルの構築し、小学校から大学、市民講座に至るまで幅広い年齢層を対象に実践研究を行った。その結果、ICT支援により短時間で複数の言語を学ぶことが可能であり、学習者の動機付けと記憶定着に効果があることを確認した。また、ビデオを用いた非同期型のタンデム交流プロジェクトを実施し、学習意欲が向上することも確認した。これにより、多言語多文化社会に対応した新しい外国語教育の方法と複言語学習の可能性を示すことができた。