Research on Vietnamese language education aimed at coexistence with Vietnamese immigrant workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H00544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Masaaki  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 教授 (10314262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柿木 重宜  関西外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00321050)
近藤 美佳  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 講師 (20875091)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsベトナム語教育 / ベトナム出身労働移民 / 国際ベトナム語能力試験 / 初級準備段階
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題は、国際ベトナム語能力試験(International Vietnamese Proficiency Test)が依拠する国際評価基準(iVPT基準)を基礎に据えつつ、日本で急激に増加するベトナム出身の自律的労働移民との共生を見据えた、日本語母語話者に相応しい入門から初級レベルのベトナム語習得を支援する手法を構築するための基礎的研究を行う。日常的な社会生活レベルの言語知識を「初級準備段階」のレベルと位置づけ、そこからより高度なiVPT基準の言語知識に難なく繋げてゆくための方策を提案することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A fundamental study was conducted to develop methods that support Japanese native speakers in acquiring introductory to beginner-level Vietnamese. This is in anticipation of coexistence with the rapidly increasing number of self-reliant Vietnamese labor immigrants in Japan, while basing the approach on the international evaluation standards followed by the International Vietnamese Proficiency Test. The study identified essential learning items for pronunciation, vocabulary, and grammar deemed necessary for the assumed learners. Furthermore, a curriculum that includes essential communicative expressions in Vietnamese, as well as cultural considerations, was created and made widely available.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本で急増するベトナム出身の自律的労働移民と言語を通じていかに良好は関係を築くかを課題とし、学習者として、多くのベトナム人労働者を雇用する立場にある日本人、あるいは共に働く日本人を想定した。研究の先行するサバティカル日本語の知見を参照しつつ、限られた時間内で習得可能なカリキュラムを構築した。この研究が提案する手法は、その実用性のみならず、CEFR(ヨーロッパ言語共通参照枠)に明記される「複言語・複文化能力(Plurilingual and Pluricultural Competence)」の育成にも有用と考えられる。