Construction of the Descriptors and Instructional Models for New Global Citizenship Education Encompassing Democratic Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H00547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University (2023)
Tokai University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Kahoko  東京学芸大学, 教職大学院, 研究員 (30349427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 服部 孝彦  大妻女子大学, 英語教育研究所, 教授 (40208541)
北澤 武  東京学芸大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (80453033)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsグローバル市民教育 / 民主的文化 / 複言語・複文化アプローチ / 指標構築 / 指導モデル開発 / 複言語・複文化教育 / 教育モデル開発 / グロバール市民教育 / 教授モデル開発
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は、欧州評議会の最新の枠組み(RFCDC=民主的文化のために必要な能力の参照枠)の指標を詳細に検討・検証し、日本のグローバル市民教育に必須なもの(妥当性)、外国語教育、異文化理解教育、公民教育等において安定した成果をもたらすもの(信頼性)、高等教育への導入が十分可能なもの(実行可能性)の3点を中心に検証を重ねて、将来の人材育成に資する指標を構築することである。段階的に、①専門家の知見を得ながらの演繹的検討、②教師・学生へのアンケートやインタビューによる検証、③様々な科目に対するCan-do型の目標と指導案を作成しての実地検証、④実地検証に基づく教育モデルの提唱・公開を計画している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempted to introduce and adapt a new European framework for global citizenship education RFCDC (Reference Framework of Competences for Democratic Culture) and its attached portfolio to Japanese university education. Since the original RFCDC aims at developing global citizens with democratic thinking through teaching language and culture, the experiments were done mostly in foreign language courses and communication-related courses. After a series of piloting, the Can-do type lists of objectives for different groups of subjects were created by selecting and modifying the original descriptors. The compiled lists consist of major and peripheral descriptors to facilitate future flexible use of them. Then, various instructional models and evaluation methods were developed based on these Can-do lists for different courses and verified by further experiments, in the process of which, both the listed objectives and instructional models were fine-tuned before being openly shared.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グローバル人材に必要な能力の研究などは増えているが、高等教育においては、単にグローバルな世界で機能できるだけでなく、民主主義的な原則や精神を持って異文化間能力を実行動の中で使えるような「全人的なグローバル市民の育成」を目指したい。本研究は、欧州評議会が開発した指標であるRFCDCを基に、実際に言語と文化に関する様々な科目においてすぐに使える形で指標のリスト、指導モデルを開発したところに意義がある。