Theoretical and Empirical Studies on the Intergration of English Education and Kokugo Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H00552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Otsu Yukio  関西大学, 外国語学部, 客員教授 (80100410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 篤嗣  武庫川女子大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30407209)
久保野 雅史  神奈川大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50251070)
庵 功雄  一橋大学, 森有礼高等教育国際流動化機構, 教授 (70283702)
柾木 貴之  北海学園大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70883320)
嶋田 珠巳  明海大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80565383)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords英語教育 / 国語教育 / 英語教育と国語教育の連携 / ことばへの気づき / 言語教育 / 認知科学 / 日本語教育 / 複言語主義
Outline of Research at the Start
外国語教育としての英語教育と母語教育として国語教育を連携させる必要性はこれまで幾度となく叫ばれてきたが、実効を上げることはできなかった。その根本的原因は連携の基盤が明確にされていなかったからである。本研究は、言語の普遍性と個別性に関する、現代認知科学・言語学からの知見を活かし、「ことばへの気づき」を基盤として、英語教育と国語教育の連携のあり方を具体的に提示することを目的とする。本研究の構想は現行の学習指導要領にも反映されており、その基盤の強化と教材の開発を迅速に進める必要がある。認知科学、言語学、英語学、日本語学、英語教育、国語教育、日本語教育など関連する領域の衆知を結集し、この要請に応える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The need to link English and Japanese language education has been called for many times in the past, but none of these efforts has been effective. The fundamental reason for this is that the basis for such collaboration has not been clarified. This study is an attempt to link English and Japanese language education based on “metalinguistic awareness” by utilizing the knowledge of various related sciences concerning the universality, individuality, diversity, awareness, and consciousness of language. By answering the question, “Why is it necessary to link English and Japanese language education?”, this research has formed a solid foundation for the linkage concept, clarified “metalinguistic awareness” as the core concept of the linkage, and clarified what the linkage between English and Japanese language education means in the context of overall school education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は「ことばへの気づき」という基盤を明確に提示することによって母語教育と外国語教育の連携の可能性に新たな視野を提供したことにある。ことに、「ことばへの気づき」という概念の明確化とその発達についての研究成果は単に言語教育の域に留まらず、認知科学全般に大きなインパクトを与えるものと考えられる。
英語教育と国語教育の連携の考えは現行の学習指導要領にも盛り込まれているが、教室での実践レベルでは十分に浸透しているとは言えない。本研究の成果は連携の考えを反映させた授業実践の在り方を実践例とともに示しており、その社会的意義は大きい。