Development and optimization of an integrated DDL platform to improve English proficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H00553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Mizumoto Atsushi  関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80454768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浦野 研  北海学園大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20364234)
保田 幸子  神戸大学, 大学教育推進機構, 教授 (60386703)
新谷 奈津子  関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60815778)
薮越 知子  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80578071)
亘理 陽一  中京大学, 国際学部, 教授 (90509241)
Anthony Laurence  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (10258204)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコーパス利用 / 英語教育 / データ駆動型学習(DDL) / CALL / ツール開発 / データ駆動型学習(DDL)
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,受信・発信語彙を 中心とした英語運用能力を高めるためのデータ駆動型学習(data-driven learning: DDL)ツール開発を行い,そのツールと指導・学習モデルを組み込んだ統合型オンラ イン・DDLプラットフォームを無償で提供する。そして,そのDDLプラットフォーム の利用実践から,その効果と問題点を検証し,DDLプラットフォームおよび指導・学習モデルの最適化を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on enhancing English language proficiency, particularly through the development of a data-driven learning tool aimed at improving receptive and productive vocabulary. The specific objective was to offer an online Data-Driven Learning (DDL) platform that integrates these tools with innovative teaching methods, available free of charge to support both educators and learners. By the final year of the grant period, the development of this platform was completed, and a new teaching model was introduced. Moving forward, the plan is to assess the effectiveness and identify any issues with the learning experiences facilitated by this platform. Based on these evaluations, further optimizations will be made to both the platform and the associated teaching and learning models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、英語運用能力を強化するためのデータ駆動型学習ツールを開発し、それをオンラインプラットフォームとして提供することで、教育者と学習者の双方に利益をもたらした。さらに、研究の後半では生成AIへと焦点を移し、この新たな技術を教育分野に応用する方法を模索した。2023年には多数の招待講演を行い、論文を多く発表し、その中でもオープンアクセス論文は世界的にも多く引用され、学術的にも社会的にも高い影響を与えている。これらの業績は、学問の進展はもちろん、実際の教育現場においても大きな貢献をしている。