A Study on the Formation Process of Local Residents' Historical Consciousness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H00570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Satoshi  中央大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (20235154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬部 隆弘  中京大学, 文学部, 教授 (00814956)
薗部 寿樹  山形県立米沢女子短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (10202144)
岡野 友彦  皇學館大学, 文学部, 教授 (40278411)
吉岡 拓  明治学院大学, 教養教育センター, 准教授 (50733309)
冨善 一敏  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 学術支援専門職員 (80396829)
大貫 茂紀  中央大学, 商学部, 特任准教授 (00825036)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords日本史 / 由緒論 / 歴史意識 / 名主 / 山国荘 / 百姓のリテラシー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では中世~近代の古文書が個々の民家に連続して残存する京都市右京区京北の山国荘地域をフィールドにとり、作成時期の異なる由緒関係文書(何らかの由緒にもとづき身分的優越性や権益を主張する文書)において繰り返し語られることによって、後世の地域社会の歴史意識を規定することになる伝承が由緒として語られはじめる時期と、その伝承を文章化した主体(百姓自身かプロの文書作成代行業者か)、さらには、かかる伝承が地域の歴史として定着する過程について考察する。
また、以上の考察の前提条件として、そもそも近世前期の百姓はどの程度の文章力を有していたのかという問題についても、実証的な検討を加える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the Yamaguni-sho region of Tanba Province (present-day Ukyo Ward,Kyoto City) and examined the following three aspects to address the overarching theme of "clarifying the process by which local residents'historical consciousness was formed": (1) the transformation of the myosyunakama,a social group organized by prominent farmers during the early modern period; (2) how the historical origins(yuisho) of such groups became embedded in the historical consciousness of local residents; amd (3) the actual conditions of myoshu in the medieval period, which served as the premise for the yuisho of the myoshunakama.
The research findings were compiled in a co-authored volume titled Myoshu,Documents,Yuisho,and Disputes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
個々の家に中世文書から近代文書まで連続して残存する点で、他に類例を見ない場所である丹波国山国荘地域をフィールドにとることによって、中世史・近世史・近代史の研究者が時代の壁を超え、同一のテーマについて議論をたたかわせることが可能となり、その結果、「地域における歴史意識の形成過程の解明」という研究課題を、長いスパンで検討することができた。かかる点で本研究の学術的な意義はきわめて高く、今後の日本史研究のあるべき姿の一つのモデルケースとなりうる。