Positioning of Early Modern Vietnamese Documents in the East Asian Document World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H00577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YAO TAKAO  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(文), 教授 (50212270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 智勝  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (10300972)
蓮田 隆志  立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 准教授 (20512247)
岡田 雅志  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 人文社会科学群, 准教授 (30638656)
桃木 至朗  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(人文学専攻、芸術学専攻、日本学専攻), 招へい教授 (40182183)
山崎 岳  奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (60378883)
吉川 和希  関西大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60881464)
多賀 良寛  東北学院大学, 文学部, 講師 (20963391)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsベトナム / 黎朝 / 阮朝 / 地簿 / 神勅 / 私文書 / 公文書 / 村落文書 / 土地売買文書 / 神蹟 / 第一国家公文書 / ハノイ / ナムディン / フエ / 近世漢文文書 / 漢喃研究院 / 第一国家公文書館 / ハイフォン / ナムディン省 / 西北地方 / 阮朝地簿 / 阮朝シュ本 / タインホア省 / バクニン省
Outline of Research at the Start
研究チームのいままでの個別研究の成果と既収集文書及び新出文書に立脚し、ベトナムの近世文書論を共通の課題とすることが今回の科研目的である。
具体的には文書群の作成目的、内容、書式形態、作成者・受給者の分類、作成年代、地域の分布・特色などの分析を行い、中国の専門家や日本史の専門家も分担者に加え、ベトナム近世文書の特徴や他国との類似性を明らかにし、東アジア漢文文書の総体的理解につなげたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In FY 2021, the new corona disaster continued, and many this Grant-in-Aid participants were unable to travel abroad. In FY2022, several of the Japanese research members began research in Vietnam, and it was particularly significant that researchers not specializing in Vietnamese history, who were invited to clarify the peculiarities of Vietnamese historical documents, came into direct contact with Vietnamese historical materials. In FY2023, all of this Grant-in-Aid participants conducted research and analysis of historical documents in Vietnam and France. While each member had his or her own research theme, he was engaged in organizing and analyzing documents (diplomatic documents, private administrative documents, land registers, village documents, family histories, imperial edicts, and sacred sites) necessary for his analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近代的なベトナム文書学は植民地宗主国フランスのもとではじまったが、その後うち続く独立戦争の影響もあって停滞し、1990年代にようやく外国人研究者も史料調査・収集が可能となった。ただその停滞の影響は大きく、中国史や日本史研究に更に大きく差を付けられることとなった。本科研ではベトナム史専門以外の研究者も加えて「東アジア(・東南アジア)における文書形式の研究」を行い、その同質性や異質性の解明につとめ、著書、論文、学会報告、公開講演などでその成果を公にした。漢字という共通の文字を使用するということで、ベトナム史に関する学術的、社会的意義が高まることを期待する。