Archaeological Study of Han Jin Transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H00593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionKurokawa Institute of Ancient Cultures (2023)
Kyoto University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Hidenori  公益財団法人黒川古文化研究所, 研究室, 所長 (20183246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 向井 佑介  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (50452298)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歴史考古学 / 考古学 / 中国前近代史 / 中国史学
Outline of Research at the Start
日本国内に所蔵される中国考古資料の再発掘と中国の現地調査をふまえ、漢三国両晋時代の手工業における官から民への変化、都城制・墓制・車制などにおける“漢制”から“晋制”への変化を明らかにする。その上で、なぜ魏晋の貴族は薄葬を重んじ、整斉な都城を設計し、あえて鈍足の牛車に乗ったのか、漢と晋の間に古代から中世への社会変革を認める中国史学の時代区分論を再検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Considering the discussions in Japan and China in the fields of textual historiography and archaeology, I decided to focus on capital cities, burial systems, and rules for carriages and dress and consider the Han-Jin transition from the perspective of historical archaeology. (1) The city Ye of the Cao Wei possessed a clear-cut central axis, a single palace was placed at the northern end of the central axis, and a residential area was in the residential wards within the city. (2) It is recorded in historical writings that rulers of the Wei-Jin period gave instructions for simple funerals, and the process whereby there occurred a major shift from the lavish funerals of the “Han system” to the simple funerals of the “Jin system” has been traced archaeologically. (3) In the final years of the Han scholar-officials abandoned horse-drawn carriages, which had been a symbol of power, and switched to the ox-drawn carriage used by commoners.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
考古学からみた漢晋間における都城制・墓制・輿服制の変化は、古代/中世の時代区分をめぐる文献史学の議論に裨益するところが大きい。また、ICP・鉛同位体比分析によって、王莽が原料の採掘から制造までをコントロールした銅鏡、後漢後期の四川における広漢派と九子派の神獣鏡、制作年と制作地を記した古蜀青銅器の化学的性質を明らかにし、仏教文化の東伝にともなって響銅や黄銅などの新しい銅合金が出現するプロセスを蛍光X線分析によって検討した。こうした文理融合の研究方法を開拓した学術的意義は大きい。