| Project/Area Number |
21H00605
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
| Research Institution | Research Institute for Humanity and Nature |
Principal Investigator |
Kondo Yasuhisa 総合地球環境学研究所, 経営推進部, 准教授 (90599226)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
蔦谷 匠 (澤藤 匠 / 蔦谷匠) 総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 助教 (80758813)
板橋 悠 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (80782672)
太田 博樹 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (40401228)
近藤 洋平 福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 准教授 (20634140)
三木 健裕 東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 特任助教 (30898309)
黒沼 太一 東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教 (10847362)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 歴史生態 / 千年持続可能性 / 古代プロテオミクス / 古代DNA / 年代測定 / ワディ・スーク期 / アラビア / オマーン / 考古地理 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
オマーン・アフダル山麓のタヌーフ峡谷において、紀元前2千年紀のワディ・スーク期に利用されたとみられる洞穴の発掘および墓地の記録調査を通して土地利用と景観を復元し、洞穴堆積物中のヤギ糞石等の安定同位体・タンパク質・ゲノム分析に基づく古生態復元とイスラーム受容期の文献調査に基づく思想復元の成果と総合することにより、アラビア乾燥地の水源山麓峡谷における千年持続可能な社会の基盤となる生態文化的要因を特定する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to elucidate the ecocultural foundations of a sustainable society in the Tanuf Canyon at the southern piedmont of Jabal Akhdar (Oman) in Southeast Arabia. The Archaeology, Palaeoecology, and Thoughts teams conducted excavations and documentation of archaeological sites, radiocarbon dating of carbide and animal bones, and a review of historical documents, respectively. The results showed that the use of land and resources in the canyon began in earnest in the Hafit period of the 4th millennium BCE, and after a period of temporal inactivity, was revitalised in the Wadi Suq period of the early 2nd millennium BCE. The canyon was used as a transportation route after this period, as confirmed by the existence of a cave site and cemeteries. It was also found that traditional ways of life, such as water use and architecture, were incorporated into Islamic norms of life in later periods.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、考古と思想という人文科学的アプローチと、古生態という自然科学的アプローチを結合することにより、南東アラビアの土地利用の変遷と社会の持続可能性に関する新知見を生み出し、歴史生態学の新地平を拓くものであった。特に、南東アラビアの山麓峡谷における紀元前2千年紀の洞穴利用は新発見の事例であり、当時の峡谷部の土地利用と生業の実態を初めて明らかにしたことは、アラビア考古学のコミュニティに驚きをもって迎えられた。また、洞穴出土の動物糞石という、収量の乏しい希少試料から古代のタンパク質とDNAを抽出する試みは挑戦的であり、分析技術の格段の進歩につながることが期待される。