Development of High-Performance Kozo Fibres as a Material for Reinforcing Paper Cultural Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H00617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03060:Cultural assets study-related
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution National Institutes for Cultural Heritage Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
Inaba Masamitsu  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 保存科学研究センター, 客員研究員 (50135183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 半田 昌規  広島市立大学, 芸術学部, 研究員 (20538764)
貴田 啓子  東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 准教授 (20634918)
藤本 真人  愛媛県産業技術研究所(紙産業技術センター), 技術支援室, 研究員 (20827521)
西田 典由  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 保存科学研究センター, アソシエイトフェロー (80502898)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords修復材料 / 紙質文化財 / 漉嵌め / ナノセルロース
Outline of Research at the Start
虫食い文書の修復に用いられる漉嵌め法(leaf casting)用に開発した高機能化繊維である高度外部フィブリル化楮繊維は、本紙との接着性が高まるなど、新規な高機能材料として紙本修理の改善が期待される。これは、接着性改善のために小麦粉デンプン糊などの虫菌害を呼ぶような材料を用いず、しかも作業工程を減らすことが可能であるからである。
しかし、石臼式摩砕機(マスコロイダー)を用いるその製造過程には石臼の状態や原料繊維の状態など影響する因子が多い。よって、高度外部フィブリル化楮繊維の安定的な製造方法を確立することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Highly externally fibrillated kozo fibre is a high-performance fibre developed for the leaf casting method used to repair insect-eaten documents. As a new high-performance material, it is expected to improve paper conservation by increasing adhesion to the original paper. This is because it does not require the use of materials that may be damaged by insects and fungi, such as wheat flour starch paste, to improve adhesion, and it also makes it possible to reduce the number of work steps. We confirmed that grinding the grindstones of a stone mill (Supermasscolloider) is important when producing externally fibrillated kozo fibre, and established a preparation method. We also confirmed its usefulness as a conservation material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
虫食い文書の修復に用いられる漉嵌め法(leaf casting)用に開発した高機能化繊維である高度外部フィブリル化楮繊維は、本紙との接着性が高めるなど、新規な高機能材料として紙本修理の改善が期待される。今回、外部フィブリル化楮繊維製造方法を確立したので、紙本修復家が必要に応じて修復現場において、その製造を行えることとなった。