Research on comprehensive cultural heritage conservation treatment techniques using trehalose.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H00618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03060:Cultural assets study-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University of Art and Design (2022-2023)
Osaka City Cultural Properties Association (2021)
Principal Investigator
ITO KOUJI  東北芸術工科大学, 文化財保存修復研究センター, 教授 (50344354)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsトレハロース / 保存科学 / 保存処理 / 海底遺跡出土文化財 / 包括的保存処理方法 / 鉄製文化財 / 木製文化財 / 環境保全 / 腐食抑止 / 海水成分 / 海底遺跡 / 埋蔵文化財 / 元寇沈船 / 蛍光X線分析 / 腐食
Outline of Research at the Start
発掘調査で出土する文化財(遺物)を糖の一種であるトレハロースを用いて保存する方法の研究を行なってきました。
出土遺物の中で保存処理を必要とするのは木製品や金属製品です。これまでの研究は木製品の保存を中心に進めてきましたが、その中でトレハロース法が鉄製品に対しても効果を持っていることが判ってきました。
鉄製品の保存処理は合成樹脂と有機溶剤を用いる方法が世界的に実施されています。有機溶剤を用いることは人や環境に好ましくありません。また、その作業には専用の設備も必要です。
この研究ではトレハロースを用いる鉄製品保存処理を開発し、人にも環境にも優しく、安全で容易な方法を実用化することを目的とします。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various agents have been used for the conservation treatment of buried cultural heritage. Among these, the use of organic solvents and synthetic resins for iron products is the most common method worldwide. In recent years, however, there has been an accelerating trend in various fields to restrict the use of chemicals that have adverse effects on the environment and the human body. The field of cultural property conservation treatment is no exception. The conservation treatment method studied by the applicant uses trehalose, a type of sugar found in nature, and is safe. Initially, the method was applied to excavated wooden objects, but the progress of the research has shown that it is also effective for iron objects. In the present study, a comprehensive conservation treatment method using trehalose was studied, moving away from the use of synthetic resins and organic solvents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文化財は材質や遺存状態などが異なっているため薬剤や方法が多岐に渡るが、各地の埋蔵文化財組織などでは限られた保存処理方法に当てはめて実施しているのが実状である。当研究によってトレハロースよる鉄製品保存処理への有効性が確認できたことにより、50年以上にわたる合成樹脂と有機溶剤の使用から脱却できる可能性が高くなった。特に新潟県長岡市で実施した順動丸鉄製シャフトの保存処理は、専門的な技術を学んでいない地元の人々の手によって保存処理を完遂することが出来た。研究課題名に掲げたトレハロースによる海底遺跡出土鉄製品の保存は、既にオーストラリアから技術移転の依頼が来るなど世界的に注目されている。