Comprehensive evaluation of germinabilities of seeds of herbarium specimens based on multi storage facilities and exhaustive taxon sampling.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H00620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03070:Museology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Shiga Takashi  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (60435881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊東 拓朗  東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 助教 (10827132)
首藤 光太郎  北海道大学, 総合博物館, 助教 (60803723)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords植物標本 / 種子 / 標本種子 / 博物館 / 発芽 / 遺伝的多様性 / TTC染色 / 博物館標本 / 発芽試験 / テトラゾリウム / テトラゾリウム染色 / スゲ属
Outline of Research at the Start
博物館の標本庫には、膨大な数の植物標本が収蔵されている。この中には、失われてしまった種や集団の標本も残されており、標本から種子を収集し、発芽させることができれば、失われた種や集団を復元することが出来る可能性がある。本研究では、5以上の収蔵施設、150種以上の様々な分類群より標本種子を得て、発芽能力がある種、発芽可能な採集からの経過年数、最適な標本管理方法を明らかにする。また、標本種子の発芽集団に含まれる遺伝的多様性を明らかにする。更に、発芽した絶滅危惧種について系統保存、展示による普及教育活動を行うとともに、野生復帰を検討し、博物館標本を基にした新たな生物保全のフレームワークを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Specimen seeds obtained from various herbariums were assessed for germination and viability. In previous studies, we evaluated 206 specimens from 121 families. Germination was observed in 90 specimens (15.5%) from 32 species in 24 families, while viability was confirmed in 402 specimens (49.5%) from 102 species in 61 families. Although germinated specimens were generally less than 45 years old, viable seeds were also found in specimens over 60 years old. A relationship between life history traits and specimen age was observed. Additionally, germination and tetrazolium staining tests were conducted on seeds of 12 species stored under eight different preparation treatments. The results revealed that drying temperature during specimen preparation and subsequent storage temperature significantly influenced seed survival.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的独自性と意義は、植物の保全や育種などに対して標本を直接活用することができることを示し、博物館標本に対して生きた生物試料としての新たな価値を与えたことである。また、これからの博物館標本の採集方法、管理方法についても新しい提言を行った。これまで、博物館の標本を用いた研究は、標本からその種の分布および形態的、生理学的、分子生物学的、生態学的情報を読み取るものであった。
また、研究成果に関する企画展・講演会を複数回実施することによって、生物標本に対する市民の意識の向上に努めた。