Extraction of large number of grain shape with high precision using image analysis and elucidation of source and transport processes based on shape information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H00631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04010:Geography-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Ishimura Daisuke  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (00736225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 圭太郎  立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, 助教 (30815494)
渡部 真史  中央大学, 研究開発機構, 機構准教授 (30847190)
山田 昌樹  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 助教 (40806402)
石澤 尭史  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 助教 (50849320)
高橋 尚志  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 助教 (60848050)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords画像解析 / 砕屑物 / 円磨度 / 津波堆積物 / 洪水堆積物 / 段丘堆積物 / 漂流・漂着軽石
Outline of Research at the Start
様々な環境下における堆積物の粒子毎の形状パラメータは,未だ定量的かつ系統的には一般化されていない.本研究の目的は,現在の河川―海岸系の堆積物を対象に,画像解析を用いて粒子形状パラメータの特性を一般化することで,堆積物の形成―運搬―堆積過程を解き明かすことである.そして,過去の河川・海岸堆積物やイベント堆積物を対象にした応用研究につなげる.このような応用研究を実施することで,過去の河川・海岸環境やイベント堆積物の運搬・堆積過程を定量的な証拠に基づき明らかにすることができると考えられる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted basic research to generalize the characteristics of particle shape parameter (roundness) of sand to boulder size using image analysis in the present fluvial-coastal system, and applied research to past fluvial and coastal sediments (terrace deposits), event deposits (floods and tsunamis), and volcaniclastics (drift pumice). In the basic research, the roundness increased once in the uppermost part of river and tended to increase slightly or remain almost constant downstream. On the other hand, the roundness at the coast is significantly higher than that of fluvial deposits. In the applied research, the source estimation based on roundness and the rounding process during transport could be examined. This indicates that the roundness obtained with high reproducibility, large number, and high precision is applicable to a wide range of sediments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,様々な情報が定量化され,その高解像度化が進んでいる.その中で,砕屑物の形状情報に関しては,粒度などと比べて定量化が難しいものであった.一方,近年の画像解析技術の向上により,粒子毎の形状情報が取得可能となってきた.本研究で得られる再現性を有する多量・高精度の粒子形状情報(円磨度)は,粒子の給源や運搬過程を反映していると考えられる.そこで本研究では,砂から礫サイズの粒子の円磨度計測方法を確立し,基礎・応用研究を行なった.その結果,従来定性的に述べられてきたことを定量的に示し,より明確に給源との同一性を示すことが可能になった.今後,より幅広い砕屑物に適用することで新たな展開が期待される.