Interdisciplinary research on mercury pollution by the ASGM, using the varved lacustrine sediments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H00632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04010:Geography-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Kazuyoshi  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (60508167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村尾 智  第一工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (10358145)
中西 利典  ふじのくに地球環境史ミュージアム, 学芸課, 准教授 (10462582)
香月 興太  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 講師 (20423270)
奥野 充  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (50309887)
冨安 卓滋  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 教授 (60217552)
瀬戸 浩二  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 准教授 (60252897)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords零細および小規模金採掘 / 水銀汚染 / 湖沼堆積物 / さつま湖 / 藺牟田池 / フィリピン / 永野/山ケ野金山 / ASGM / 年縞堆積物 / 永野/山ケ野旧金山 / 年縞 / インドネシア
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ASGMが盛んなフィリピンとインドネシア両国を対象とし、①ASGM現場調査、②年縞堆積物採取、③分析・データ解析を系統的におこなうための学際チームを組んだ。季節~年解像度をもつ『年縞』を用いた過去100年間程度の水銀汚染史を多角的に検証することで、両国における水銀汚染の特徴とともに、汚染の時系列および空間変化を把握して、広域的な影響の評価や監視のための提言をおこなう研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Minamata Convention on Mercury, which entered into force at the United Nations Environment Programme in 2018, identifies over-mining in developing countries, known as “micro and small-scale gold mining (ASGM),” as a priority issue. Although the Convention calls for the formulation and immediate implementation of an action plan for ASGM, the impact of mercury from ASGM on the surrounding area is still unknown. Therefore, in this research, the extent of mercury contamination in lake sediments and its time-series changes were clarified in the former Nagano/Yamakeno gold mines in Kagoshima Prefecture, where gold mining was once conducted, and on Luzon Island in the Philippines, where ASGM is currently flourishing, in order to examine the impact on a wide area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、大気を通じた広域にわたる過去200年間程度の水銀汚染の程度の把握に成功した。そして、その汚染レベルは健康リスクを害するレベルに達していないことが明らかになった。しかしながら、鉱山現場周辺には尾鉱とよばれる廃棄物が膨大な量で放置されており、そこに残留する水銀の発散・滲出が懸念されることがわかってきた。この問題を国連環境計画に対して提起したところ、事務局の認めるところとなり、初のガイド文書が発行された。