Performing arts nurtured in the "Time of Corona": Response to the crisis, negotiation on physicality, and their positions in each society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H00643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Yukako  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (00700931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神野 知恵  国立民族学博物館, 学術資源研究開発センター, 特任助教 (20780357)
武藤 大祐  群馬県立女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30513006)
長嶺 亮子  沖縄県立芸術大学, 芸術文化研究所, 研究員 (30589784)
大田 美佐子  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (40362751)
増野 亜子  東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 講師 (50747160)
小塩 さとみ  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70282902)
前原 恵美  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 無形文化遺産部, 室長 (70398725)
竹村 嘉晃  平安女学院大学, 国際観光学部, 准教授 (80517045)
緒方 しらべ  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 研究員 (10752751)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCOVID-19 / 芸能 / 身体 / 災害 / ステイホーム / 劇場 / 学校教育 / 伝統の伝承 / コロナ状況 / パンデミック下の国際交流 / 場・場所 / 観客コミュニティ / 新型コロナ / パンデミック / アジア / 新型コロナ感染症 / 場所・場 / 映像民族誌 / 感染症 / 儀礼 / 人類学 / 伝承
Outline of Research at the Start
新型コロナウイルスに影響されながら過ごすこの「コロナ状況」は、世界の芸能(音楽、舞踊、演劇)の上演と伝承をどのように変えているのだろうか。疫病退散のために上演される芸能もあれば、オンライン上演で生まれる新しい表現もある。また芸能は不要不急とされがちで、その社会的意義が問い直される契機も多かった。本研究は、日本を含む東アジアおよび東南アジアの具体的な事例を検討しながら、①コロナ状況の芸能への影響を明らかにするとともに、②コロナ状況のなかで変容する芸能の姿を地域・ジャンル横断的に検討することで、我々の芸能や芸能実践を行う身体についての理解を深めようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The spread of COVID-19 affected all performing arts practices, from music education in schools to dedicatory dances and stripping. On the other hand, the ways in which the spread of the disease affected the performing arts differed depending on the characteristics of the genre, its social position, and circumstances of the performers (professional or amateur, etc.). This joint research conducted by researchers with diverse specialties allowed us to discuss these differences and clarify the impact of corona from multiple perspectives. There were challenges not only in terms of the performances, but also in terms of maintaining relationships with the audience, continuing practice, maintaining the organization of activities, and preserving conservation techniques (such as making musical instruments). The study revealed how people were devising various ways to deal with these challenges. The final result will be published as a book (in Japanese) in 2024.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、COVID-19のパンデミック下での芸能の状況を同時代的に記述・撮影し、貴重な記録を残した。感染拡大という、芸能を取り巻く環境の大きな変化のなか、人びとが、様々な工夫を凝らしながら、ある種即興的に対応し、活動や活動グループや拠点を維持する創造的なプロセスがあった。またパンデミックは、芸能の社会的な周縁性を表面化させた一方で、芸能のもつ、他では代替できない楽しみや役割を浮かび上がらせる契機でもあった。こうした人びとの創造性やパンデミックの両義的な面を捉えたことの意義は大きい。成果は、各種の論考のみならず、映像記録や映像民族誌、芸能上演イベントとしても公開され、一般社会へも共有された。