Comparative historical study of judicial statistics in Japan, the United States, and European countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H00657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sato Iwao  東京大学, 相談支援研究開発センター, 特任教授 (80154037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Ortolani Andrea  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (10773202)
三阪 佳弘  大阪大学, 大学院高等司法研究科, 教授 (30219612)
小谷 眞男  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (30234777)
Colombo Giorgio  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (30706784)
高橋 裕  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (40282587)
波多野 敏  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (70218486)
林 真貴子  近畿大学, 法学部, 教授 (70294006)
大西 楠テア  専修大学, 法学部, 教授 (70451763)
高橋 脩一  専修大学, 法学部, 准教授 (80749614)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords法社会学 / 法史学 / 比較法学 / 司法統計 / 司法制度 / デジタル化 / 数量化
Outline of Research at the Start
ヨーロッパにおけるデュルケムの古典的研究(『自殺論』1897年)や日本の川島武宜の研究(『日本人の法意識』1967年)が示すように、司法統計(犯罪統計を含む)は、社会における紛争やその解決の実情、犯罪・治安、各種社会問題の特性、さらには各国の「法文化」の特徴等を理解する重要な手がかりを与える。本研究は、法社会学・法史学・比較法学の共同研究を通じて、19世紀以降現代に至る日本・米国・ヨーロッパの司法統計の実像を詳細に明らかにする。司法統計を素材として、社会現象を数量化することの意味も深く考えてみる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through joint research by researchers in legal sociology, legal history, and comparative law, this study clarified the detailed content and characteristics of judicial statistics in six countries in Europe - France, England & Wales, Germany, Italy-, the United States, and Japan from the 19th century to the present. Since its inception, judicial statistics in each country have been greatly influenced by the characteristics and historical changes of each country's political system, judicial system, and statistical system, and have developed differently in each country. In recent years, there has been a remarkable trend toward “digitalization of judicial statistics” across all countries. This study also clarified in detail the multifaceted situation surrounding the digitalization of judicial statistics in each country.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統計は社会を映す鏡であると言われる。司法統計もまた、各国における法や裁判、犯罪などの具体的データを提供することで、各国の社会の特徴や変化を映し出す役割をはたしている。また、司法統計データは司法政策を支える重要なエビデンスともなる。ヨーロッパ、米国、日本の3地域6か国の司法統計を取り上げ、それを歴史的視点及び体系(内容)的視点の両面から考察することで、各国における司法統計の発展の歴史的ダイナミズムと比較法的特徴を明らかにした本研究は、広く法学や社会史の研究者のみならず司法政策の立案者にとっても重要な知見を提供するものである。