Property theories for passing on natural, cultural resources to future generations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H00668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Mika  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (80200921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石綿 はる美  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (10547821)
荻野 奈緒  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (30546669)
齋藤 由起  北海道大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (40400072)
山根 崇邦  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (70580744)
原田 大樹  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (90404029)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords財 / 自然資源 / 文化財 / 保全 / 資源 / 利用 / 所有 / 持続可能性 / 将来世代 / 法 / 建造物 / 著作権 / 費用
Outline of Research at the Start
森林・水などの自然資源、動植物の遺伝資源、文化財などの文化資源は、将来世代の必要のため、これを適切に管理して継承することが現代世代の責務である。しかし、これらの資源を構成する個々の財は私的所有に服することも多く、その場合、財の価値とその処分を現在の所有者に独占させず将来世代に配分する必要がある。本研究は、国内外の法制度および実務ならびに法理論の検討を通じ、将来世代のために保全すべき資源を構成する財の持続的な利用と管理を可能にする法的スキームを構築する手がかりを探るものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The outline of the research results is as follows.It is necessary to provide adequate legal systems to pass on natural resources to future generations. Actual legal systems are not sufficient. From this viewpoint, administrative contracts and agreements can be an effective legal tool to conserve natural resources. Environmental conservation easement under French law is also worth referring to. As for the preserving buildings which has cultural values , it is crucial to reduce maintenance costs of the owners. When the buildings have artworks made in harmony with the building, the moral rights of the author must be taken into account to decide if the owner can demolish the building.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、私的所有の対象となる財について、それが自然資源または文化資源である場合には、同時に公共的利益を担っていることを考慮して、それらの財が有効に利用されつつ適切に管理され、将来世代に継承されるために必要な法制度を構想するための課題について、現状を分析した上で、理論的な観点から多面的に研究したものとして、学術的意義を有する。そして、資源の有効利用と保全の両立は、持続可能な社会を実現するための喫緊の社会的・経済的課題であるところ、本研究の成果は、この問題に法的側面から応えるための手がかりを与えるものとして社会的意義をもつ。