A Study on Digital Platform Transactions: Focusing on the Contractual Aspects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H00670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KANO NAOKO  慶應義塾大学, 法務研究科(三田), 教授 (10204588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中田 邦博  龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (00222414)
カライスコス アントニオス  龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (60453982)
林 秀弥  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (30364037)
古谷 貴之  京都産業大学, 法学部, 教授 (40595849)
川村 尚子  國學院大學, 法学部, 准教授 (00805731)
渡邊 貴  岡山大学, 社会文化科学学域, 講師 (10963564)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsデジタルプラットフォーム / 民法 / 契約法 / 消費者法 / 経済法 / EU法 / 広告規制
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、今後のデジタル経済の展開において、デジタルプラットフォームの介在する取引が益々重要性を増しその中核的位置を占めることに鑑み、デジタルプラットフォーム取引に関する公正な市場形成のためのルールの在り方を、特に契約構造に焦点を当てて検討するものである。本研究は、実体法上のルールの在り方をまず検討するが、それに加え、紛争処理のための手続的な仕組(裁判外紛争処理[ADR]を含む)や、ルールの実効性確保のための方策についても検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study first examined the actual situation of PF-related transactions in Japan and identified the issues there, especially from the perspective of civil law. In order to obtain a perspective to solve this problem, this study investigated the debates and legislation that are being discussed overseas, especially in the EU, and examined them from a comparative legal perspective. Specifically, we examined broad and general issues such as the framework of the rules of the digital society regarding data, platforms (PFs), and AI, the concept of responsibility according to the type of PF and the role it plays, the connection with the theory of multiple contracts, and the modernization of consumer law as a whole. We also examined subscriptions, digital advertising, digital content trading and other issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
デジタル化をめぐる議論は、近年、様々な角度から行われているが、その中でも、本研究は、契約法などの民事法的な観点および消費者法の観点から、デジタルプラットフォームをめぐる問題の包括的な検討を行ったものであり、既存の契約法や消費者法の枠組の再検討を促す重要な視点が提示されている点において学術的意義がある。また、日本でも早急な対応が求められる個別的課題への提言も含んでおり、その点での社会的意義も有する。