comprehensive research on legal systems related to crime victim support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H00675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05070:New fields of law-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Saito Minoru  琉球大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (20424830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 立石 直子  愛知大学, 法学部, 教授 (00369612)
井上 匡子  神奈川大学, 法学部, 教授 (10222291)
町村 泰貴  成城大学, 法学部, 教授 (60199726)
松村 歌子  関西福祉科学大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (60434875)
矢野 恵美  琉球大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (80400472)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords犯罪被害者等支援弁護士 / 犯罪被害者等給付金 / 立替払い制度 / 犯罪被害者庁 / 地方自治体 / 犯罪被害者等支援条例 / スウェーデン / ノルウェー / 犯罪被害給付制度 / 犯罪被害者等支援弁護士制度 / 財産開示制度 / 暴力犯罪補償庁 / 犯罪被害者 / 北欧 / 被害者弁護士 / 犯罪被害者等給付金制度 / 条例 / 犯罪被害者弁護士 / 損害賠償 / 損害賠償命令 / 被害者参加制度 / 被害者弁護士制度
Outline of Research at the Start
犯罪被害者支援の必要性は広く認識されている。しかし、国は、実効性のある被害者支援のための対策を十分に講じることが出来ていない。また、自治体も被害者支援条例を定めるところもあるが、自治体ごとの地域格差が生じている。一方、北欧諸国では、被害者支援のため法制度を十分に整えるとともに、「犯罪被害者庁」などの専門の独立した官庁や部局を設置し、各地域で格差のない被害者支援を行う。日本の問題は、法制度が整わず、また国の役割が明確でないことにある。本研究は、日本の法制度や国及び自治体の状況を把握し、北欧諸国の被害者支援政策を参考にして、被害者法整備及び国の役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With victim support in Japan being in a transitional period, I believe the academic and social significance of this study lies in the fact that it has attempted to show what it should be like.
This study reached the conclusions that publicly appointed victim lawyers should be appointed immediately after the incident without any financial requirements, that a system of advance payments should be introduced to replace the criminal compensation system, and that disparities between local governments should be eliminated, and it is thought that victim support in Japan is moving in a similar direction.
Although victim support in Japan has progressed, it has not yet reached these ideal forms.This study attempted to show what victim support in Japan should ultimately be like, and its academic and social significance lies in the fact that it has shown this form.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の被害者支援は過渡期にある中で、本研究の学術的・社会的意義は、そのあるべき姿を示すように努めたことにあると思料する。本研究では、国選の被害者弁護士が事件直後から資力要件がなく選任されること、犯給金制度に代わり立替払い制度が導入されるべきこと、地方格差が解消されるべきと結論に達し、日本の被害者支援は同様の方向に推移してきているかに考えられる。日本の被害者支援が進んできたとはいえ、これらのあるべき姿に達してはいない状況にある。本研究では、日本の被害者支援が最終的にあるべき姿を示すことを試み、その姿を示したことに本研究の学術的・社会的意義がある。